This privacy policy notice is for Michael Beard trading as Amicable Photography. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, or having your photograph taken and processed by us, including your rights under current laws and regulations.
Policy key definitions:
"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Michael Beard trading as Amicable Photography.
"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website or whose personal data has been stored.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.
Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.
Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: The events that we photograph at have acquired the consent of the attendees to have their photographs used. 
We process your information in the following ways: Photographs are digitally adjusted to look their best, securely stored, and provided to event organisers.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; event organisers, when appropriate and consented to social media and this website.
Lawful basis: Contract
The reason we use this basis: when there is a contract with the photographic subject. 
We process your information in the following ways: Photographs are digitally adjusted to look their best, securely stored, and provided to the contract holder. 
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: Photographs are shared as described in the specifics of each contract.
Lawful basis: Legal obligation
The reason we use this basis: This only becomes relevant when ordered by the police or court. 

Lawful basis: Vital interests
The reason we use this basis: This basis is not relevant to the type of photography that we do.
Lawful basis: Public task
The reason we use this basis: I occasionally take photographs for local authorities and government bodies.  
We process your information in the following ways: Photographs are digitally adjusted to look their best, securely stored, and provided to the organisation in question.  
Data retention period: As directed by the relevant organisation.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties under this basis, that would generally fall under the Consent basis.
Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis: it will be necessary to process personal data to respond to enquiries, during the servicing of a contract, and potentially afterwards as well. 
We process your information in the following ways: communication by paper, telephone, email, and social media as appropriate.
Data retention period: Seven years.
Sharing your information: We would not involve third parties without first informing you.  This may potentially be sending photographs to be printed or processed, or personal details passed onto debt collectors or the small claims court.
Lawful basis: Special category data
The reason we use this basis: when taking photographs that illustrate something that is special category data.  Or when Special category data is collected for a caption or story behind the photograph.  Specific clauses will be included in consent forms to confirm that special category data can be processed.
We process your information in the following ways: photographs are digitally adjusted to look their best, securely stored, and passed onto third parties as specified on the consent form. Other forms of special category data may also be sensitively collected and securely stored.
Data retention period: As detailed on the consent form.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they will be detailed on the consent form.
Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
The reason we use this basis: # 
We process your information in the following ways: # 
Data retention period: #
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.
Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.
Internet cookies
We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.
This website uses Google Analytics cookies to anonymously collect statistics about our visitors.  Denying consent will not alter your usage of this website. 
Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.
Transparent Privacy Explanations
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.
Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions
Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.
Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.
We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.
If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.
Email marketing messages & subscription
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.
Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.
Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.


Back to Top